Menu
Home Page

The Weald (CofE) Primary School

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mrs Rachel Jacob

 

Mrs Rachel Jacob
Head Teacher

 

head@wealdprimaryschool.co.uk

 

Responsibilities:

Whole School Improvement

Designated Senior Lead for Child Protection

Lead for Vulnerable Children and Looked After Children
School Development Plan

Performing Arts Leader

Interim English Leader

 

 

 

 

Mrs Leisa Sleat
School Business Manager

 

businessmanager@wealdprimaryschool.co.uk

 

Responsibilities:

Senior Leadership Team

School Business Management

The Administration Team

The Premises Team

 

 

Mr Mike Flowers
Assistant Head Teacher
Year 6 Teacher

 

m.flowers@wealdprimaryschool.co.uk

 

Responsibilities:

Senior Leadership Team

Leader of Curriculum, Learning and Assessment

Interim Mathematics Subject Leader

Key Stage 2 Phase Leader

Year 6 Teacher

 

 

Mr Tom Livingston
Assistant Head Teacher
EYFS Teacher

 

t.livingston@wealdprimaryschool.co.uk

 

Responsibilities:

Senior Leadership Team

EYFS and KS1 leader

Deputy DSL Safeguarding

Inclusion

Behaviour

 

Teachers

 

Mrs C Bakrania

 

Responsibilities:

EYFS (after October half-term. Currently on Maternity Leave).

 

 

Mrs Claire Mitchison
Year 1

 

Responsibilities:

NQT

 

 

 

 

Mrs A Urquhart
Year 2

 

Responsibilities:

Year 2 Class Teacher

Modern Foreign Languages Leader (International Investigators)

International School Curriculum

(Currently on sick leave)

 

Miss E Webster
Year 3

 

Responsibilities:

Year 3 Class Teacher

Design Technology Subject Leader

Miss C Barrell
Year 3

 

Responsibilities:

Year 3 Class Teacher

Art Subject Leader

 

Mr G Kecskes
Year 4

 

Responsibilities:

Year 4 Class 

Library Development (Art Liaison)

 

Mrs L Lainchbury
Year 4

 

Responsibilities:

Year 4 Class Teacher

Forest School Leader

Outdoor Learning Environment

Mr P Bishop
Year 5

 

Responsibilities:

Year 5 Class Teacher

SENDCo

ICT and Computing 

Mrs L McGregor
Year 5

 

Responsibilities:

Year 5 Class Teacher

Maths Lead

Mrs L Poole
Year 6

 

Responsibilities:

Year 6 Class Teacher Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday am

Humanities (History)

Educational Visits
Co-ordinator

Mrs J Collinson
Year 6

 

Responsibilities:

Year 6 Class Teacher 

Wednesday pm, Thursday, Friday

Humanities (Geography)

Mrs R Hopkins
Year 6

 

Responsibilities:

Year 6 Class Teacher Thursday/Friday

SEND support

Mr L Davies
Sports

 

Responsibilities:

Sports Teacher

Behaviour Mentor

 

 

 

Mrs S Pankhurst
HLTA

 

Responsibilities:

HLTA

Class Cover

Breakfast Club Manager

Rapid Phonics

 

 

Mrs J Pirt
HLTA

 

Responsibilities:

HLTA

Class Cover

THRIVE/Behaviour\
Lead Practitioner

 

 

Mrs K Bentley

 

Responsibilities:

Currently covering
Year 4,
2 days a week

 

 

Mrs C Harris

 

Responsibilities:

Covering Year 2 part-time

Ms S Zahra

 

Responsibilities:

Covering Year 2 part-time

 

Teaching Assistants

 

Mrs J Edwards

 

KS2

 

Mrs P Wilkinson

 

KS2

Breakfast Club

Mrs F Jones

 

KS2

Emotional Literacy 
Support Assistant

Mrs S Thompson

 

KS2

Emotional Literacy 
Support Assistant

Mrs D Mansfield

 

KS2

Mrs P Alder

 

KS2

Modern Foreign
Languages

 

Mrs D Barton

 

KS2

 

Mrs S Heath

 

KS2

 

Mrs S Moon

 

KS1

Breakfast Club

Mrs M Dale

 

KS1 (temporary)

Mrs K Edwards

 

EYFS KS1

SALT/ELKLAN

Ms R Smith

 

EYFS KS1

 

Support Staff

 

Mrs T Myles

 

Midday Supervisor

 

Mrs R Pini

 

Breakfast Club

 

Mrs M Dale

 

Breakfast Club
Midday Supervisor

Mr M Brown

 

Site Manager

 

 

Office Staff

 

Mrs C Hodgson

 

Finance Assistant

 

Ms P Alder

 

Admissions

 

Mrs D Mansfield

 

Administration
Assistant

 

 

 

Top